Privacy Statement

Introduction

This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.
 
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.
 
Alimentary Health is pleased to provide the following Privacy Notice:
 

Personal Data

Alimentary Health uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you marketing information which Alimentary Health believes may be of interest to you and your business. In you making initial contact you consent to Alimentary Health maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. Alimentary Health also acts on behalf of its clients in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, Alimentary Health will be acting on the instruction of its client, and will work hard to ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant.
 
Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Alimentary Health may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. Alimentary Health may also collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website.
 
Alimentary Health’ website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Our website uses cookies to help Alimentary Health identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Alimentary Health website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Alimentary Health’ website.
 
Any information Alimentary Health holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third-party information we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers such as credit referencing agencies.
 
Alimentary Health will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with marketing and consulting services, this agency does not sell or broker your data, although coincidentally there may be times when your information could be contained in data that Alimentary Health has purchased from a third-party list broker, on behalf of a client.
 

Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet Alimentary Health’s contractual obligations to clients and to also respond to marketing enquiries.
 

Legitimate interests pursued by Alimentary Health and/or its clients

To promote the marketing and consulting services offered by Alimentary Health and/or to market the services and/or products offered by Alimentary Health’ existing clients.
 

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Alimentary Health processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing  dataprotection@precisionbiotics.com or writing to us, see last section for full contact details.
 

Disclosure

Alimentary Health may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. Alimentary Health requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.
 
Alimentary Health do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with the agency without your consent. However, Alimentary Health may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. The agency may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Alimentary Health, its clients and/or the wider community.
 

Retention Policy

Alimentary Health will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for five years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After five years any personal data not needed will be deleted.
 

Data storage

Data is held in within the EEA and/or with companies that have achieved EU - U.S. Privacy Shield data transfer agreements. 
 

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Alimentary Health is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:
  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • In the event that Alimentary Health refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.
  • Alimentary Health at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed

You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Alimentary Health) that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection representative, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Alimentary Health or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Data Protection Regulator).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

Alimentary Health will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Alimentary Health is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.
 
All requests should be made to dataprotection@precisionbiotics.com or by phoning +353 (0)21 4299104 or writing to us at the address further below.
 

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Alimentary Health or its partners, you have the right to complain to Alimentary Health’s Data Protection Representative. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the Data Protection Regulator.
The details for each of these contacts are:
 
Alimentary Health, attention of the Data Protection Representative,
4400 Cork Airport Business Park,
Kinsale Road, 
Cork,
T12 N84F
Ireland.
Telephone +353 (0)21 4299104 or dataprotection@precisionbiotics.com 
 
Data Protection Regulator
Data Protection Commissioner,
Canal House,
Station Road Portarlington R32 AP23
Co. Laois. 
 
Telephone  1890 252 231

Welcome journalists, healthcare and business professionals!

Due to new legislation in various countries, we are no longer allowed to communicate health benefits to consumers.

This part of the website is intended only for journalists, healthcare and business professionals. The information on this part of the website is not country-specific and may contain information that is outside the approved label in the country where you are located. Please read here before entering the site. It is not intended for distribution to patients or consumers.

By clicking on the button 'Accept' you confirm that you are a journalist, healthcare or business professional and have read and understood this disclaimer.


Cancel Accept

Disclaimer

This website may contain publically available information relating to health and well-being. Such information is provided for general and educational purposes only and is not meant to be a substitute for advice or consultation with a doctor or other qualified healthcare professionals, nor is it implied as such. You should always consult with the appropriate healthcare professional to receive a diagnosis and advice.

 

Particular areas of this website are intended for specific audiences, such as healthcare professionals. By using our website, you hereby consent to our disclaimer and agree to these terms. There may be country by country differences in the availability and information provided that varies from the generality of the information on this website.  Both Healthcare professionals and consumers should check with the relevant local resources or authorities for information appropriate to their country.  Product names, descriptions and labelling may be of an origin which is not your country of residence. Products may not be available in all countries and some of the products listed may, in certain jurisdictions, be available only through prescription.

 

Alimentary Health Ltd. makes no representations, warranties or assurances either express or implied, as to the accuracy, completeness or fitness for any particular purpose of the content contained on this website or any other websites linked to this site. Alimentary Health Ltd. does not assume any liability for the materials, information and opinions provided on, posted to, or otherwise available through the website. Alimentary Health Ltd. and its directors, employees and agents disclaim any liability for injury or damages resulting from the use of the website, or the content contained herein.

 

No part of this website may be reproduced for any purpose without the prior written permission from Alimentary Health Ltd. The information, documents and related graphics published on the website are the sole property of Alimentary Health Ltd. (as applicable), except for information provided by Alimentary Health Ltd.’s third-party providers. Content which is copyright protected may not be changed nor may any author attribution notice or copyright notice appearing on such content be altered without first obtaining the appropriate consents. Alimentary Health Ltd. is not responsible for any content provided by third-party providers, and distribution of such material is prohibited without permission of the owner of the copyright therein. No license or right, express or implied, is granted hereunder to any person under any patent, trademark or other proprietary right of Alimentary Health Ltd. No use of any Alimentary Health Ltd. trademark, trade names and logos on the website may be made without the prior written authorization of Alimentary Health Ltd.

Back